The F2C Team Qualification Situation During the 2000 Season

(for the 2001 Euro Champs)

British pairs recorded qualification times at 15 competitions during the 2000 season including 3 open internationals and the World Championships in France.

9 teams recorded the mandatory 8 times with 1 team on 7 times and 1 on 6 times which is by far the best set of results we have had since we adopted this strategy.

Clearly in the lead throughout the season were Ross/Turner who had an incredibly consistent season with their slowest counting time being a 3:19.6. Their fastest time was 3:15.3 with the resulting average of the best eight being 3:17.3

The second and third pairs were extremely close with the outcome being unclear until the very last race of the season. In the end it was Heaton Broadhead who came out just 0.1 seconds faster on average than Langworth/Campbell these two teams finishing with an average of 3:21.2 and 3:21.3 respectively.

In 4th place on an average of 3:28.2 were Fitzgerald/Thomason having had a rather "up and down" season as did Smith/Brown who ended up in 5th place.

As a result the pairs to be recommended to the BMFA Technical Committee for selection as part of the 2001 British Team will be :-

Ross/Turner                Heaton/Broadhead            Langworth/Campbell

Reserves :-

Fitzgerald/Thomason    Smith/Brown                    Fry/Whorton

 

R/T

H/B

L/C

F/T

S/B

F/W

W/P

B/T

H/M

R/R

M/Y

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Oak 12/03

3:17.8

3:43.9

3:31.5

3:54.4

3:19.6

3:34.8

Odi 2/04

3:23.7

3:33.1

Drt 16/04

3:25.7

3:21.7

3:31.9

3:59.5

4:00.5

3S 01/05

3:15.7

4:01.4

4:02.1

4:16.7

4:22.4

4:22.6

Pie 21/5

 

3:24.1

3:22.2

 

3:26.5

3:42.5

 

 

 

 

3:36.6

 

 

 

 

3:33.3

3:44.0

 

 

 

 

3:44.0

Brk 11/6

3:17.8

3:25.8

 

3:27.2

 

 

 

4:00.1

 

 

4:05.3

 

 

 

3:27.4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3S 17/6

3:17.3

3:17.6

 

3:23.3

 

 

3:58.5

 

3:27.0

 

 

3:17.5

3:20.2

 

3:32.3

 

 

 

 

3:34.3

 

 

Alb 25/6

 

 

3:21.6

 

 

 

3:58.8

 

 

4:28.4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4:31.4

 

Drt 2/7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3:47.1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3:57.7

 

 

 

Pie 9/7

 

3:21.4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

W.Champs

 

 

 

 

3:25.9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3:26.5

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pepi 7/8

 

3:17.1

3:19.1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3:17.6

3:16.7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nats 2000

3:15.3

 

3:22.1

3:27.6

3:23.5

3:44.1

3:56.4

4:23.6

3:50.3

4:15.2

 

 

 

 

 

3:24.1

3:25.1

3:57.8

 

3:59.2

4:22.4

 

Oak 24/9

 

 

 

3:27.0

 

3:33.6

 

3:39.5

3:56.2

4:30.3

3:56.2

 

 

 

3:28.5

 

 

 

3:48.0

4:48.5

 

 

Drt 8/10

3:17.6

 

3:23.5

3:32.6

 

 

 

4:04.1

 

 

3:32.2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4:15.6

 

 

3:43.2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Times

8

8

8

8

8

8

8

8

8

7

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Slowest

3:19.6

3:25.8

3:23.7

3:32.6

3:43.9

3:44.1

4:01.4

4:23.6

4:48.5

4:31.4

4:05.3

Fastest

3:15.3

3:17.1

3:16.7

3:23.3

3:23.5

3:25.1

3:54.4

3:39.5

3:27.0

4:15.2

3:32.2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Average

3:17.3

3:21.2

3:21.3

3:28.2

3:29.4

3:36.1

3:58.4

3:59.5

4:00.0

4:23.9

3:46.3

 

Legend for team names :-

R/T Ross/Turner
L/C Langworth/Campbell
H/B Heaton/Broadhead
F/T Fitzgerald/Thomason
F/W Fry/Whorton
R/Y Radcliffe/Yeldham
C/J Catlow/Jephcott
S/B Smith/Brown
G/Y Green/Yeldham
B/B Barker/Bollen
W/P Walker/Peart
H/R Holmes/Robson
H/M Hill/Metcalfe
T/B Tribe/Bollen
B/Y Barker/Yeldham
B/V Barker/Vaughan

Back to Selection Rules