The F2C Team Qualification Situation During the 1999 Season

(for the 2000 World Champs in France)

In the team qualification tables it was again the team of Malcolm Ross and Brian Turner who led the way with an average time (taken from their best 10) of 3:16.9 a brilliant performance with their slowest qualification time being a 3:18.3 and the fastest being 3:15.6. Smith/Brown made a rapid climb through the rankings in the latter part of the season and qualified in second place with an average of 3:20.1 Langworth/Campbell filling the third qualification position with a 3:22.2 average. 

Ten teams actually recorded the mandatory 10 times for team qualification and the recommendation for the 2000 British team was :-

Malcolm Ross/Brian Turner, Steve Smith/Colin Brown, Bernie Langworth/Dave Campbell

With reserves :- Fitzgerald/Thomason, Heaton/Broadhead, Fry/Whorton

The following table shows the final 1999 situation regarding team qualification for the World Championships in France during July 2000.

R/T

S/B

L/C

F/T

H/B

F/W

H/M

T/B

W/P

B/T

R/Y

M/B

C/J

Oak 14/3

3:35.0

3:31.5

3:41.7

4:03.9

3:42.4

3:16.9

3:36.4

3:25.9

3:50.7

4:08.1

4:12.5

Drt 25/4

3:27.7

3:49.1

3:48.6

3:31.0

3:53.8

3:52.8

Alb 9/5

3:22.1

3:22.1

3:39.0

3:26.3

3:45.4

Odi 23/5

3:25.4

3:48.4

4:11.7

4:38.0

3:55.1

3:29.5

3:58.1

4:05.8

Brk 13/6

3:16.7

3:20.6

3:23.0

3:29.1

3:40.3

4:03.9

3:57.3

4:02.9

3:42.2

3:18.2

3:22.7

4:17.9

4:04.1

3:58.6

3S 26/6

3:24.8

3:28.1

3:54.6

3:54.8

4:01.3

Drt 4/7

3:19.2

3:29.1

3:28.8

3:34.0

3:33.4

3:54.9

4:01.6

3:24.2

3:43.5

4:09.7

Brk 18/7

3:19.9

3:22.5

3:35.0

3:39.8

4:02.2

4:06.8

4:06.8

3:41.6

3:23.3

3:38.0

3:46.0

4:05.0

4:15.4

4:36.0

4:03.8

Eurochamps

3:16.4

3:18.3

Odi 25/7

3:18.3

3:17.0

4:00.5

3:18.8

3:20.2

Pie 8/8

3:16.2

3:22.0

3:23.9

3:27.0

3:24.4

3:32.8

3:58.0

3:26.5

3:39.0

3:58.4

Pep 14/8

3:23.7

Brk 30/8

3:15.6

3:22.7

3:20.9

3:53.8

4:08.8

3:54.8

3:24.5

5:05.9

Pie 19/9

3:17.4

3:21.5

3:25.3

3:17.9

3:22.0

Oak 26/9

3:18.2

3:16.6.

3:27.9

4:29.6

4:25.9

3:19.8

3:33.6

3:55.1

Drt 10/10

3:15.8

3:19.1

4:26.8

3:44.4

4:31.9

3:36.7

3:16.4

3:21.3

4:38.5

4:28.2

Times

10

10

10

10

10

10

10

10

10

10

9

7

5

Slowest

3:18.3

3:22.7

3:24.2

3:29.5

3:28.8

3:40.3

4:03.9

4:38.5

4:05.0

4:28.2

4:38.0

4:25.9

5:05.9

Fastest

3:15.6

3:17.4

3:19.2

3:17.0

3:20.9

3:27.9

3:25.9

3:33.4

3:53.8

3:44.4

3:42.2

3:48.6

3:36.7

Average

3:16.9

3:20.1

3:22.2

3:24.5

3:24.9

3:35.2

3:42.6

3:57.6

3:59.5

4:07.0

4:09.2

4:01.7

4:04.6

Legend for team names :-

R/T Ross/Turner
L/C Langworth/Campbell
H/B Heaton/Broadhead
F/T Fitzgerald/Thomason
F/W Fry/Whorton
R/Y Radcliffe/Yeldham
C/J Catlow/Jephcott
S/B Smith/Brown
M/Y Miles/Yeldham
B/B Barker/Bollen
W/P Walker/Peart
H/R Holmes/Robson
H/M Hill/Metcalfe
T/B Tribe/Bollen
B/T Barker/Tomkins
B/V Barker/Vaughan

Back to Selection Rules